carbonite logo

Commonly searched topics:

backupcloud backupaccount sign in

Article · Jul 3, 2024

5 Ways to Attain Compliance with India’s Digital Personal Data Protection Act (DPDA)

We’re excited to announce our latest data center is now operational in Mumbai. Our new data center is strategically positioned to serve business across India and SAARC region. It enables businesses to store data locally and enables them to attain compliance with India’s Digital Personal Data Protection Act (DPDA).

Namaste, India! We’re excited to announce our latest data center is now operational in Mumbai. Our new data center is strategically positioned to serve business across India and SAARC region. It enables businesses to store data locally and enables them to attain compliance with India’s Digital Personal Data Protection Act (DPDA).

As cybersecurity professionals, IT admins, and data protection officers, we must ensure compliance with DPDA to safeguard personal data and avoid hefty penalties. Here are five data protection strategies to ensure your organization meets these requirements.

  1. Master Key Articles of the Digital Personal Data Protection Act

The DPDA sets forth stringent requirements for data processing, consent, and individual rights. To align your practices:

  • Consent Management:Secure explicit consent from individuals before data processing begins.
  • Data Minimization:Limit data collection to what is strictly necessary for operational purposes.
  • Data Security:Implement advanced security measures to protect personal data from breaches.

Understanding the core principles of the DPDA ensures your data handling processes are compliant and secure. Regular training sessions and policy reviews can help keep your team informed and aligned with the latest requirements.

  1. Deploy Robust Data Backup and Recovery Solutions

To comply with DPDA, robust data backup and recovery mechanisms are non-negotiable. Key steps include:

  • Automated Backups:Schedule regular automated backups to safeguard data consistently.
  • Multiple Backup Locations:Enhance data redundancy by storing backups in multiple locations.
  • Rapid Recovery:Ensure that your backup solution offers swift and reliable data recovery options to minimize downtime.

We, at OpenText Cybersecurity, provide a robust data protection solution for all your SaaS applications – like Microsoft 365, Google Workspace, Salesforce, Box and Dropbox -- that features automated daily backups, diverse backup locations, and efficient recovery options tailored to both enterprise and SMB needs.

  1. Adhere to Data Retention and Archival Requirements

The DPDA mandates specific guidelines for data retention and proper disposal. Ensure compliance by:

  • Establishing Retention Policies:Create and enforce data retention policies that meet the DPDA’s standards.
  • Automating Archival Processes:Utilize automated systems for data retention and deletion to streamline compliance efforts.
  • Maintaining Audit Trails:Keep detailed records of data retention and deletion activities to facilitate audits.

Implementing automated archival and retention policies, such as those offered in our Cloud-to-Cloud Backup solution helps maintain regulatory compliance effortlessly.

  1. Ensure Data Sovereignty

Data sovereignty is a critical aspect of the DPDA, especially for sensitive personal data. Ensure compliance by:

  • Using Local Data Centers:Store personal data within Indian borders to meet data sovereignty requirements.
  • Selecting Cloud Providers with Local Options:Choose providers that offer data storage solutions within India.

Our new data center in Mumbai guarantees that your data stays within national borders, fulfilling the DPDA’s data sovereignty mandates.

  1. Enhance Security and Compliance Protocols

Strengthening your security measures is vital for DPDA compliance. Key actions include:

  • Encryption:Employ strong encryption methods for data both at rest and in transit.
  • Access Controls:Implement multi-factor authentication and granular access controls to protect sensitive data.
  • Regular Security Audits:Conduct frequent audits to identify and mitigate vulnerabilities.

Our Cloud-to-Cloud Backup solution is ISO 27001, HIPAA, and GDPR compliant, offering robust security features such as AES-256 encryption, and MFA/2FA. These features ensure that your organization meets the highest standards of data protection.

Empowering businesses to meet requirements globally

Our new data center in India brings our choice of Cloud-to-Cloud Backup global data centers to ten. Apart from India, the other data centers are located in the US, Canada, Europe (France, Germany, and Ireland), the UK, South Africa and Asia Pacific (Australia and Japan).

We understand the stakes are high when it comes to securing your business-critical data. Our SaaS data protection solutions are designed to provide peace of mind, offering automated daily backups, unlimited storage, and one-click data restoration to ensure that your business remains resilient in the face of data loss. By choosing Carbonite™ Cloud-to-Cloud Backup, you not only secure your data but also empower your business to meet specific legal requirements and industry standards for data protection and privacy.

Our expansion into India started in 2021 with our Endpoint Backup data center.  The new Cloud-to-Cloud Backup data center is more than just a geographical enhancement; it’s our continued commitment to providing our customers with reliable, secure, and compliant backup solutions, wherever they operate.

To learn more about our Cloud-to-Cloud Backup solution, or how we can help your business become more cyber resilient schedule a call with one of our experts.

Author

Lauren Beliveau

Lauren Beliveau is one of the Product Marketing Managers for the Carbonite data management portfolio. She is dedicated to delivering robust data management solutions to help businesses become more cyber resilient.

Related content